Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Argonaftis - IMO 6412619

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:ArgonaftisAdded:Mar 30, 2005
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Rotterdam 29/8/82
Vessel Identification
Name:Crown Peak
Former name(s):
- Island Peak (Until 1983)
- Argonaut Ii (Until 1981)
- Argonaut (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,987 tons
Summer DWT:8,230 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Frafo
© Chris Howell
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Calant on Jan 07, 2009 14:35 (7 years ago)
Rederi AB Salen of Stockholm Sweden ordered the 5 sisterships and
they were delivered during 1964, named Antilope, Albany,Ariel,Arawak &
Argonaut (changed name in 1982 to Argonaftis and broken up at Gadani
Beach in Palistan. Real nice reeferships.....
Rgds, Bill
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,003 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!