ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Argus - IMO 7012571

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:ArgusAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7012571Hits:811
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Tilbury 28/6/80. Not a great shot by any means, but a representative of the long-forgotten Bugsier Line. Note the extended wheelhouse structure which, presumably, was a modification to allow an extra tier of containers to be carried on deck.
Vessel Identification
Name:Korni
IMO:7012571
Former name(s):
- Bremer Uranus (Until 1991 Sep)
- Argus (Until 1989 Oct)
- Tor Humber (Until 1973)
- Ronan (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,515 tons
Summer DWT:1,615 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KORNI
© bendt nielsen
KORNI
© bendt nielsen
KORNI
© bendt nielsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 811 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!