Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gianpaolo [View profile]Title:KAPETAN ANTONISAdded:Jul 10, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
KAPETAN ANTONIS ,Gibraltar road 1986,Lithgows built 1970 as BULKNES now result as ZHONG HAI.
She had 5 sisters.

IMO Added 7013757
Vessel Identification
Name:Zhong Hai
Former name(s):
- Aldora (Until 1992)
- Valdora (Until 1991)
- Captain Frank (Until 1988)
- Kapetan Antonis (Until 1987)
- Bulknes (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,716 tons
Summer DWT:21,546 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Chris Howell
© dedge
© William Edward Burton
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Jul 28, 2008 05:25 (8 years ago)
Built as Bulknes.Sisters: Brunes,Aquila (Brisknes),Baugnes,Blidnes,Baknes,Binsnes.
rgds asnyk :-)
Milko Kronja on May 05, 2007 22:58 (9 years ago)
Interesting pic & vessel.

Regards - Milko Kronja
Brent on Oct 05, 2005 19:43 (11 years ago)
Interesting photo. I notice her derricks have been removed, they were also absent when she operated as Bulknes carrying alumina fm Gladstone Australia to Bluff N.Z. between 1974 and 1983. Although managed by the now defunct N.Z. Shipping Corp, she was really a bit of an "Anzac" ship. As well as trading primarily between Aust and N.Z. during this period, her crew was mixed Aussie / Kiwi, I believe on a voyage about basis, and her funnel had a kangaroo on one side and a kiwi on the other.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,917 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!