ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEW YORK HIGHWAY - IMO 8416126

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:NEW YORK HIGHWAYAdded:Oct 05, 2005
Captured:IMO:8416126Hits:613
Photo Category: Vehicle Carriers
Description:
Port of Registry: Kobe
Call Sign: 8JGU
IMO: 8416126
Pos-names: Morning Sapphire
Built by: Oshima Shipbuilding Co. Ltd. - Oshima (Japan) in 1985
Type: Vehicles Carrier (Ro-Ro)
Photo place: port of Santos, in São Paulo (Brasil)
Date: 15/10/2004
Observations:

Photo by Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:New York Highway
IMO:8416126
Former name(s):
- Morning Sapphire (Until 2010 Mar)
- New York Highway (Until 2005 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:45,706 tons
Summer DWT:13,684 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Morning Sapphire
© Pilot Frans
MORNING SAPPHIRE
© Arthur Terry
MORNING SAPPHIRE
© Arthur Terry
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 26, 2008 01:55 (8 years ago)
thanks
mondski on Aug 23, 2006 07:16 (10 years ago)
hey! that's me dead center near the railings!
i remember this day - last call in Santos, & then
it was off to the Far East.

:-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 613 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!