ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FURNESS AUSTRALIA - IMO 9243459

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:FURNESS AUSTRALIAAdded:Jul 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:9243459Hits:815
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
IMO No: 9243459

Seen here approaching the Tasman Bridge near Hobart, Tasmania, Australia enroute to Risdon. This is the first time a 50,000t dwt ship has gone to Risdon.

LOA: 190m Beam: 32.26m Draught: 12.0m
The tugs assisting are the (left: Godley and (right) Storm Cove
Vessel Identification
Name:Chennai Selvam
IMO:9243459
Flag:India
MMSI:419000601
Callsign:AVVK
Former name(s):
- Furness Australia (Until 2012 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:30,066 tons
Summer DWT:52,489 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Mumbai
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2001
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CHENNAI SELVAM
© lys
FURNESS AUSTRALIA
© john white
FURNESS AUSTRALIA
© john white
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Capt.BURAK ATIL on Sep 06, 2005 09:23 (12 years ago)
Great pic i have seen this lady at P'ohang/S.KOREA on 13.07.2002 while i was discharging scrap cargo in same pier she was brought alumni mineral from Lithunaia.Tht mom i would like to work on this lady.
Matt Ruscher on Apr 04, 2005 21:35 (12 years ago)
great pic of her coming into the harbor, real nice glen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 815 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!