ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARCO POLO - IMO 6417097

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ferren7 [View profile]Title:MARCO POLOAdded:Feb 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6417097Hits:684
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
The cruise ship Marco Polo, having just picked up the pilot is now headed towards the harbour entrance of Durban. This was her maiden call at this port on 2 DEc 1993
Vessel Identification
Name:Marco Polo
IMO:6417097
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308693000
Callsign:C6JZ7
Former name(s):
- Aleksandr Pushkin (Until 1991 Jul)
- Aleksandr (Until 1991 Jan)
- Aleksandr Pushkin (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,080 tons
Summer DWT:5,180 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1965
AIS Information
Last known position:
70°28’1.45” N, 22°37’20.06” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.4kts, 67° (66°)
Destination:
Location:Alesund
Arrival:16th Feb 2017
10:30:12 UTC
Last update:
17 hours 44 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 February 16th, 10:30:12 UTCAlesund
2017 February 13th, 09:00:27 UTCPortland
2017 February 9th, 08:00:54 UTCPonta Delgada
2017 January 26th, 13:30:01 UTCIcoaraci
2017 January 23rd, 14:15:53 UTCParintins
2017 January 21st, 12:00:31 UTCManaus
2017 January 10th, 06:30:47 UTCFunchal
2017 January 8th, 09:15:46 UTCLisbon
2017 January 5th, 08:00:43 UTCBristol
2016 December 30th, 06:00:52 UTCLas_palmas
More Of This Ship
MARCO POLO
© roar jensen
MARCO POLO
© Damien McCarthy
MARCO POLO
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 684 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!