ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALEXA - IMO 7107780

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ferren7 [View profile]Title:ALEXAAdded:Apr 02, 2005
Captured:IMO:7107780Hits:759
Location:Durban, South Africa
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
The MSC container ship ALEXA in Durban. She was not berthed at the container terminal and was empty of containers when this was taken so she may have been undergoing repair.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Sariska
IMO:7107780
Former name(s):
- Msc Alexa (Until 1996 Apr)
- Alexa (Until 1994)
- Carmen Mare (Until 1986)
- Ruhr Express (Until 1985)
- Seatrain Bremen (Until 1980)
- Geyerfels (Until 1979)
- Seatrain Valley Forge (Until 1978)
- Atlantica Livorno (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:13,276 tons
Summer DWT:18,909 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GEYERFELS
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
RUHR EXPRESS
© Joerg Seyler
MSC SARISKA
© Hemant Phul
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Dec 01, 2010 10:59 (6 years ago)
IMO no. 7107780.
30.4.71: Launched ex Luebecker Flender-Werke AG (595), Luebeck, as Geyerfels. 7.71: Completed for DDG ‘Hansa’ as Atlantica Livorno for longterm chart. to Atlantica. Sister Goldenfels, Gruenfels.. 1974: Lengthened to 174.86 m. 1977: R/n Seatrain Valley Forge (Hamburg). 1979: R/n Geyerfels (Hamburg). 1979: R/n Seatrain Bremen (Hamburg). 1980: R/n Geyerfels (Hamburg). 1981: R/n Ruhr Express (Hamburg). 1985: R/n Passero. 1985: Sold to ??Costamare Greece and r/n Carmen Mare. 1986: R/n Ville de Zenith. 1986: R/n Carmen Mare. 1987: Purch. by MSC and r/n Alexa (Panama). 1994: R/n MSC Alexa. 1996: R/n MSC Sariska (Panama) 31.7.10: Arrived at Mumbai for demolition by Indian shipbreakers.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 759 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!