ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ESTRELA DO MAR - IMO 6617908

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ferren7 [View profile]Title:ESTRELA DO MARAdded:Apr 02, 2005
Captured:IMO:6617908Hits:990
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
The small passenger carrying vessel Estrela Do Mar was based in Durban in the early 1990's and was supposed to be available for cruises "out into the blue" and excursions as well as gambling.
Vessel Identification
Name:Coco Explorer 1
IMO:6617908
Former name(s):
- Irene (Until 1985)
- Estrela Do Mar (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:1,199 tons
Summer DWT:367 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Oct 22, 2014 23:20 (2 years ago)
ESTRELA DO MAR ex-MARIA I ex-IRENE ex-SANTA MARIA DE LA CARIDAD
1199gt
built 1967 Union Naval de Levante SA, Valencia (Yd 97)

Alcomar SA, Panama
(mng Emporio Chios Maritime Ltd, Piraeus)

later COCO EXPLORER 1 in Philippines
broken up 2005

IMO 6617908
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 990 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!