ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOLD STREAM - IMO 5408415

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ferren7 [View profile]Title:GOLD STREAMAdded:Apr 02, 2005
Captured:IMO:5408415Hits:1,176
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
One of the last centre island cargo ships I ever saw, the Gold Stream was one of 3 sisters that called in Durban in the mid 1980's
Vessel Identification
Name:Juliana
IMO:5408415
Former name(s):
- Lazaros (Until 1989 Nov)
- Gold Stream (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,033 tons
Summer DWT:9,670 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOLD STREAM
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
old sailor on Jun 09, 2017 15:37 (4 months ago)
This was a favorite of mine back in the 80's when we popped into durban
P.F. KERR on Sep 23, 2016 04:12 (1 year ago)
Built by Uraga Dock Company, Japan for Zim Israel Navigation Co. Ltd as "SAHAR". Sold in 1974 to Topaz Shipping of Liberia and renamed "GOLD STREAM"
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,176 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!