ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RIGA MERCHANT - IMO 7831886

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rolf Skiold [View profile]Title:RIGA MERCHANTAdded:Apr 02, 2005
Captured:IMO:7831886Hits:853
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Build 1980 at Vyborgskiy Sudostroitelnyy Zavod, Vyborg. # 527.
Ex: PIONER UZBEKISTANA-98.
Imo: 7831886.
Photo: Port of Uddevalla 14/10 1998
Vessel Identification
Name:Pioner Korsakova
IMO:7831886
Former name(s):
- Black Pearl (Until 2006 May)
- Riga Merchant (Until 1999 Oct)
- Pioner Uzbekistana (Until 1998 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,370 tons
Summer DWT:6,070 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PIONER KORSAKOVA
© Gena Anfimov
BLACK PEARL
© Gianpaolo
BLACK PEARL
© German Iluhin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Jan 19, 2006 07:27 (10 years ago)
BLACK PEARL (Riga Merchant -99, Pioner Uzbekistana -98), 5,370/80 - general cargo, owned by Stoneship Invest AS (B Navi SpA), Malta. Lost approxImatety 2,000 cm Of timber overboard 11/11/2005 when in position 49.10N, 05.43W, developed a severe list to port and reported a main engine failure. She was taken in tow by the salvage tug ABEILLE FLANDRE and arrived Brest 13/11. Subsequently boarded by French inspectors, she was found to be in a deplorable state with toilets and showers out of service and refrigerators full of rotten food. She was on passage from Loviisa for Oran.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 853 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!