ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Beijerland - IMO 5039276

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:BeijerlandAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5039276Hits:1,006
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1957, imo 5039276, scrapped in France 6-1988.
Vessel Identification
Name:San Carlos
IMO:5039276
Former name(s):
- Jersey Express (Until 1986)
- Beijerland (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:478 tons
Summer DWT:437 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JERSEY EXPRESS
© Corveleyn Roger
Jersey Express
© Frits Olinga
BEIJERLAND
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
ianwatson on Jun 21, 2013 15:32 (3 years ago)
this lovely nold vessel used to tramp between harlingen and rotterdam in holland to grimsby,lincolnshire every week,arriving grimsby on a wednesday carrying general cargo,the front hold was a reefer and usually carried prawns destined for the fish docks, i worked for the ships agent - good times
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,006 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!