ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Prins Willem Van Oranje - IMO 5285289

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:Prins Willem Van OranjeAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5285289Hits:2,193
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1953, sold for scrap after fire broke out 25-6-1977 and towed to Djibouti. Sold, renamed Nikolast, but uneconomical to repair and arrived Kaohsiung 2-5-1979 to be broken up.
Vessel Identification
Name:August 8th
IMO:5285289
Former name(s):
- Freijo (Until 1974 Jul)
- Ferdinand Freiligrath (Until 1974 Jan)
- Freijo (Until 1974)
- Prins Willem Van Oranje (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:5,419 tons
Summer DWT:7,544 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PRINS WILLEM VAN ORANJE
© frtrfred
PRINS WILLEM VAN ORANJE
© tonylast
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,193 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!