ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEW FLAME - IMO 9077393

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:NEW FLAMEAdded:Aug 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:9077393Hits:4,750
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
New Flame. Seen here in New York, USA. July, 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:New Flame
IMO:9077393
Former name(s):
- Aditya Gautam (Until 2005 Dec)
- Skaustrand (Until 1995 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,824 tons
Summer DWT:41,242 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1994
Builder (*):Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering
Geoje, South Korea
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEW FLAME
© TARBATNESS
New Flame
© Peter Wyntin
NEW FLAME
© Richard Wisse
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Aug 13, 2007 06:00 (6 years ago)
NEW FLAME (ADITYA GAUTAM -05, SKAUSTRAND - 95)–26,824 /1994-Bulker
IMO Number: 9077393
Call Sign : 3EDW
Delivered Date: June 1994
Gross Tonnage: 26,824
DWT: 43,815
LOA: 190.00
Beam: 30.54
Depth: 16.60
Draft: 11.22
Engine Type: Mitsubishi
Builder: Daewoo H. I. (South Korea)
Flag : Panama (2005 - )
India (2000 – 2005)
Registered Owner: GLADIATOR NAVIGATION SA– Panama (2005 - )
Century Textiles & Industries Ltd., India (1995 – 2005)
Ship Manager: TRANSMAR SHIPPING CO SA- Greece
ISM Manager: TRANSMAR SHIPPING CO SA – Panama

GENERAL VESSEL INFORMATION:
2005: Century Textiles & Industries has decided to retain a token presence in shipping business owing to the record freight rates that are prevailing now. The company, which had earlier decided to exit the business, has now decided against selling its last ship MV Aditya Gautam, a 1994-built handymax bulk carrier of 43,815 dwt, for the time being. The earlier plan was to sell the ship in current fiscal. www.way2wealth.com

28 October 2005: ADITYA GAUTAM reported sold to undisclosed interests for US$ 22.5 www.libaek.no

21October 2005: This week’s sale of the 'Aditya Gautam' 43,815 dwt, built 1994 Daewoo, at a level excess $22m suggests that the sellers needed to reduce ideas by some $2m to achieve a prompt sale.
www.galbraiths.co.uk

25 October 2005: Aditya Gautam’ (DWT 43,815 BLT 1994) was sold to Greek buyers for US$ 22.5 million

12 August 2007: NEW FLAME involved in a collision with TORM GERTRUD in the Bay of Algeciras, Gibralter. Loaded with scrap, probably loaded at Albany, NY shortly after this photo was taken.
Tom Turner on Aug 13, 2007 01:54 (6 years ago)
New Flame is now "semi sunk" near Gibraltar a couple of weeks from the time this image was taken after a collision with Torm Gertrud.
Marc Piché on Aug 08, 2007 12:25 (6 years ago)
As always from you, a remarkable view.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,750 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!