ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DEMETRIOS - IMO 8303692

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:DEMETRIOSAdded:Oct 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:8303692Hits:1,062
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
DEMETRIOS 23,249/1983
Now sailing as Aruba Pearl
About the largest ship to use the berth
Note the unusal cargo handling
Thames Refinery
June 17th 2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Gold Wing
IMO:8303692
Former name(s):
- Toros Pearl (Until 2009 Dec)
- Aruba Pearl (Until 2008 Oct)
- Demetrios (Until 2004 Sep)
- Betio (Until 2003 Sep)
- Millenium Amanda (Until 2002 Jul)
- Hawke's Bay (Until 1999 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:23,249 tons
Summer DWT:36,249 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Hawke's Bay
© Ray Smith
ARUBA PEARL
© Captain Peter
ARUBA PEARL
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Mar 21, 2007 16:31 (9 years ago)
Thanks Derek

Yes you have it in one, a definate improvement.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Dec 09, 2006 18:00 (9 years ago)
Great shot Ken,
I take it you have been "at this one " with
your new program?
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,062 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!