ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOLDEN FORTUNE - IMO 6726448

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:GOLDEN FORTUNEAdded:Dec 30, 2006
Captured:IMO:6726448Hits:2,272
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Instead of broken up as IRISEVERETT in Korea, renamed GOLDEN FORTUNE ex "Frubel Asia" and converted at Qiu Xin Shipyard, Shanghai into a ?? vessel.
photograph taken March, 27th 1995. Any comments would be very much appreciated. (5154/67).
Wonder if anybody has seen her under her new livery? :lol:
In L R 1998/99 registered as GOLDEN FORTUNE, Owned by Jin Jin Shipping Co. Ltd (Shanghai Foundation Developement Co. Mgr.), Kingstown. (7023/67). Call sign: J8LT6. Official No: 6732.
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Fortune
IMO:6726448
Former name(s):
- Coyoles (Until 1982)
- Frubel Asia (Until 1977)
- Iriseverett (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,023 tons
Summer DWT:6,009 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FRUBEL ASIA
© Chris Howell
GOLDEN FORTUNE
© carimar
Coyoles
© Brent
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Mats on May 15, 2005 20:08 (11 years ago)
In Lloyd's Register's "Sea-Web" database she was listed as "Continued existance in doubt" as of 16 December 2004. First time I've seen that notation on a vessel in Sea-Web.

Difficult to say what they have done with her, but i believe Phil's suggestion that she was used as a workshop or similar is likely.

Mats E. Sather
Oslo
Phil English on Apr 04, 2005 12:14 (11 years ago)
Markus,

Rather than being converted, my guess is that she was being used by the shipyard as some sort of floating workshop or similar. Cracking shot of a fine old ship, by the way.
Tony des Landes on Apr 04, 2005 10:14 (11 years ago)
I note that as Golden Fortune, she was very recently removed from Lloyd's Register.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,272 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!