ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOLDEN FORTUNE - IMO 6726448

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:GOLDEN FORTUNEAdded:Dec 30, 2006
Captured:IMO:6726448Hits:14,618
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Instead of broken up as IRISEVERETT ex "Frubel Asia" in Korea, renamed GOLDEN FORTUNE and converted at Qiu Xin Shipyard, Shanghai into a ?? vessel.
photograph taken in March 27, 1995. (5154/67)
In L R 1998/99 registered as GOLDEN FORTUNE, Owned by Jin Jin Shipping Co. Ltd (Shanghai Foundation Developement Co. Mgr.), Kingstown. (7023/67). Call sign: J8LT6. Official No: 6732.
Did anyone has seen her after her refitt?
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Fortune
IMO:6726448
Former name(s):
- Coyoles (Until 1982)
- Frubel Asia (Until 1977)
- Iriseverett (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,023 tons
Summer DWT:6,009 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FRUBEL ASIA
© Chris Howell
GOLDEN FORTUNE
© carimar
Coyoles
© Brent
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
portsal on May 29, 2006 21:00 (10 years ago)
For information.

The ship is (was?) the former belgian reefer 'Frubel Asia', built at Temse, Antwerp in '67.
Taken out of Lloyd's in '96.

Regards
Valentin
Rogério Cordeiro on Apr 04, 2005 18:59 (11 years ago)
Hello...

at first, ...nice to meet you Markus! It´s a pleasure to see in shipotting your FANTASTICS PHOTOS!! I know your great "cliks" (photos), because a friend of mine, Marcelo Lopes, add great "brazilians" ship photos that you was sent and help his site about Brazilian merchant ships!

I just want to say that you have another Brazilian fan ok,...I really love your photos!
Congratulations!!

I hope that we keep in touch and can exchange any informations or photos if is necessary! thanks

...best regards
Rogério Cordeiro - Brasil :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 14,618 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!