ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AGIA ELINI - IMO 5172731

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mike [View profile]Title:AGIA ELINIAdded:Aug 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:5172731Hits:747
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Assisting the sailing of Ocean Village from Piraeus 15 Aug 07 ... I can only find through the net a Greek tug with the same name built in 1949 ... she looks newer than that , any info would be appriciated !
Vessel Identification
Name:Agia Eleni
IMO:5172731
MMSI:237106400
Callsign:SV4137
Former name(s):
- Vernicos Nena (Until 1994 Jan)
- Liberty (Until 1980)
- Victory (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:145 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1942
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AGIA ELENI
© GORDON DALZELL
AGIA ELENI
© GEORGE GBIDIS
AGIA ELENI & AGIA MARINA
© GEORGE GBIDIS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mike on Aug 18, 2007 11:20 (10 years ago)
Im amazed !

Thank you

Mike
tonylast on Aug 18, 2007 00:46 (10 years ago)
Actually, she's older than that, built 1942 at Emden by Schulte & Bruns as *Johann Wessels.* See

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=463179
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 747 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!