ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALSATIA - IMO 5373270

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ALSATIAAdded:Feb 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:5373270Hits:4,696
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Cunard's beautiful ALSATIA arriving at Montréal in the 1960s.

John Low/Marc Piché collection.

[color=6600FF]
Built 1948 by J.L. Thompson, North Sands as "Silverplane" 7226grt
51 ALSATIA - 63 UNION FREEDOM
BU Kaohsiung 1.77
Information added by admin[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Union Freedom
IMO:5373270
Former name(s):
- Alsatia (Until 1963)
- Silverplane (Until 1951)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,833 tons
Summer DWT:10,750 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALSATIA
© Gordy
SILVERPLANE
© Paul Wille
ALSATIA
© Gordy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Howell on Oct 11, 2012 04:21 (4 years ago)
Far better in this lvery, great photo Marc.
gslave on Dec 31, 2011 13:13 (5 years ago)
THE FORWARD FUNNEL WAS THE `OLD MANS` CABIN !
Milko Kronja on Sep 05, 2007 01:52 (9 years ago)
Weird but beautiful.

Regards - Milko
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 26, 2007 07:35 (9 years ago)
Hi Marc,
another fo your excellent shots !!
She is only freighter I remember, which has 2 funnels behind each other, in my opionion typical for Cunard, as they had so many of those liners with pletny of funnels in a row. Really great photo.
Gerolf
Leigh MacKay on Aug 18, 2007 04:43 (9 years ago)
Not only is the vessel beautiful, the photo is technically excellent and in pristine condition.

Many thanks.
Magogman on Aug 18, 2007 03:20 (9 years ago)
No doubt about it, a beautiful ship and a beautiful photo. Thanks for sharing it with us.
Marc Piché on Aug 18, 2007 03:00 (9 years ago)
She's one of my alltime favorites.
Built in 1948 as SILVERPLANE for Sliver Line, she became ALSATIA in 1951. She went Taiwanese in 1963 as UNION FREEDOM and was broken up at Kaohsiung in 1977.
Her forward funnel was a dummy but it gave her and her sister ANDRIA a look that no other ship had.
Magogman on Aug 18, 2007 02:12 (9 years ago)
Geeeez Marc, I don't think my photo of the Clinton, posted just above this, can compete with this marvelous Cunard ship!!!!!!!!!
michell on Aug 18, 2007 02:04 (9 years ago)
Salut Marc, Magnifique photo de ce trans-atlantique. Beau rappel de ces navires avec des lignes que l'on ne peut revoir aujourd'hui. Salutations Michel
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,696 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!