ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MANITOU - IMO 8971695

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:MANITOUAdded:Aug 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:8971695Hits:615
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
The tugboat Manitou is docked at the far end of the Nicholson Dock in an inlet off the Detroit River south of Detroit, Michigan on August 11, 2007. This is not the Manitou's normal home -- it has been moved here for a 5 year survey. Owned by Malcolm Marine of St. Clair, Michigan the Manitou was built in 1943 for the U.S. Coast Guard (USGC Manitou, WYT-601) and served the Coast Guard until 1984 when Malcolm Marine purchased it. The venerable tug is two years older than the photographer who readily admits to being an old fart!

Sadly, the founder of Malcolm Marine, Captain Keith Malcolm, passed away on August 18, just 7 days after this photo was taken. Captain Malcolm founded his company in 1960 and built it up from nothing to a thriving family business. It is a true family business of the type that is rapidly disappearing and we wish the family well.
Vessel Identification
Name:Manitou
IMO:8971695
MMSI:367115580
Callsign:WDD2460
Former name(s):
- Malcom Tug (Until 1998 Jan 22)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:199 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MANITOU
© Sam Draye
MANITOU
© Sam Draye
MANITOU
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Aug 19, 2007 03:57 (10 years ago)
Thanks Marie Ann! This is a nice tug and it is a "local" in that it is usually seen on one of our trips up and down the waterways between Lake Huron and Lake Erie and on either side of the border.
Marie-Anne on Aug 18, 2007 09:44 (10 years ago)
Very nice photo!
Great angle. She is a very nice looking one.
Sorry to see the tragic behind the story!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 615 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!