ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KIMBERLEY ROSE - IMO 9210311

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tropic maritime images [View profile]Title:KIMBERLEY ROSEAdded:Oct 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:9210311Hits:1,467
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
General Cargo Ship
GRT: 6,204
Built: 2000
Flag: Antigua and Barbuda
17-08-07, at anchor Port Hedland waiting to discharge and load general cargo.

Seacorp's new vessel on the Western Australia "milk run", ex BBC Northsea.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bbc Northsea
IMO:9210311
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304167000
Callsign:V2OM6
Former name(s):
- Kimberley Rose (Until 2009 Dec 22)
- Bbc Northsea (Until 2007 Jul)
- Northsea (Until 2004 Feb 04)
- Mowensteert (Until 2004 Feb)
- Northsea (Until 2004 Feb)
- Mexico (Until 2000 Oct 23)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,204 tons
Summer DWT:7,661 tons
Length:108 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:7.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°7’54.84” N, 122°51’19.97” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.1kts, 52° (48°)
Destination:
Location:Cn Cjk
Arrival:2nd Jul 2017
01:00:12 UTC
Last update:
5 months 3 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 2nd, 01:00:12 UTCCn Cjk
2017 June 6th, 12:00:36 UTCKr Pus
2017 June 1st, 01:00:39 UTCCn Tag
2017 January 27th, 12:00:02 UTCJp Ucr
2017 January 12th, 01:00:19 UTCUchiura
More Of This Ship
BBC Northsea
© simonwp
Akvamarin
© andy.ru73
Akvamarin
© andy.ru73
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
tropic maritime images on Aug 18, 2007 07:39 (10 years ago)
G'day Richard,

Yep, Aussie voices on the VHF, she replaced the SCS Anne (ex Kimberley), which was also registered offshore. BHPB's chartered in capesize Lowlands Prosperity retains its Belgian registry, but is manned by Teekay Australia. The way of the world I guess....

Cheers,
tropic
Richard Matterson on Aug 18, 2007 07:33 (10 years ago)
Interesting that she is registered in Antigua and Barbuda presumably she carries an Australian crew?

Richard.

www.shippingdatabase.com
www.worldwarships.com
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,467 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!