ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MANCHESTER PROGRESS - IMO 6620163

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MANCHESTER PROGRESSAdded:Aug 22, 2007
Captured:March 01, 1970IMO:6620163Hits:1,686
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
MANCHESTER PROGRESS (built 1967) as shown in her original colors and form while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes in March 1970. She was converted in 1971 to a container ship and renamed MANCHESTER CONCEPT.

John Low/Marc Piché collection
Vessel Identification
Name:Cherry Bunga
IMO:6620163
Former name(s):
- Manchester Concept (Until 1980)
- Manchester Progress (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:11,228 tons
Summer DWT:11,921 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MANCHESTER CONCEPT
© René Beauchamp
MANCHESTER PROGRESS
© frtrfred
MANCHESTER CONCEPT
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Sep 05, 2007 01:48 (9 years ago)
Nice pic of this sister to ex Biokovo.

Regards - Milko
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,686 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!