ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAVALIER MAXIM - IMO 5265904

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:CAVALIER MAXIMAdded:Apr 05, 2005
Captured:IMO:5265904Hits:738
Photo Category: Harbour & tour boats / restaurant vessels
Description:
Built in 1962 as the "Osbourne Castle" at John I Thornycroft, Woolston England, became a ferry in 1978 serving the Lower St Lawrence Quebec towns of Trois Pistoles and Les Ecoumins, known as the "Le Goblet D'Argent"78-88, "Goblet D'Argent" 88-89, Le Maxim 89-93, now presently named "Cavalier Maxim" up bound at Montreal Quebec May 30, 2003.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cavalier Maxim
IMO:5265904
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316013357
Callsign:CFB6174
Former name(s):
- Le Maxim (Until 1993 Feb)
- Osborne Castle (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:1,681 tons
Summer DWT:190 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Quebec
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Cavalier Maxim
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
Cavalier Maxim
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
CAVALIER MAXIM
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 738 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!