ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRISIAN TRADER - IMO 9087544

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:FRISIAN TRADERAdded:Nov 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:9087544Hits:755
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
I must admit i was pretty surprised by the amounts of hits and comments on this shot of actuaria and this one of the MSC Poland. So what do i have to do? Travel to larvik and shoot this one from the same angle. So here she is, and a hello to COKL, the Frisian trader....


Tomas Angell-Jacobsen
Vessel Identification
Name:Efendi Baba
IMO:9087544
Flag:Turkey
MMSI:271040594
Callsign:TCYA9
Former name(s):
- Frisian Trader (Until 2010 Jan)
- Norasia Adria (Until 1999)
- Frisian Trader (Until 1998)
- Ems Bay (Until 1996)
- Frisian Trader (Until 1995 Apr)
- Norasia Adria (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,984 tons
Summer DWT:6,906 tons
Length:116 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Istanbul
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°35’9.42” N, 0°46’43.62” E
Status:Uncommanded
Speed, course (heading):
5.8kts, 263° (259°)
Destination:
Location:Mariupol
Arrival:25th Jan 2017
15:00:32 UTC
Last update:
1 month 21 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 January 25th, 15:00:32 UTCMariupol
2016 December 20th, 08:00:58 UTCIskenderun
2016 December 20th, 05:00:46 UTCIskenderun/turkey
2016 December 12th, 18:30:46 UTCGibraltar
2016 November 30th, 16:30:39 UTCSetubal/portugal
2016 November 8th, 08:00:24 UTCFr Fos/tr Ali
2016 November 2nd, 23:00:40 UTCEs Bio/fr Fos
2016 October 17th, 18:00:53 UTCEs Svq/es Bio
2016 October 13th, 10:00:19 UTCEs Ceu/es Svq
2016 October 12th, 16:00:48 UTCTr Nem/es Ceu
More Of This Ship
EFENDI BABA
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
Efendi Baba
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
Efendi Baba
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 08, 2008 11:51 (9 years ago)
Do you know if she had enginetrouble, or was she just beeing assisted?

Tomas
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Aug 22, 2007 07:14 (9 years ago)
Thats true. Big cranes though, this one has a safe working load of 140 tons, i think. And they make such cozy sound.

Tomas
Cornelia Klier on Aug 21, 2007 14:17 (9 years ago)
I have also seen that even with the big equipment in Hamburg they do not always do a hit at the first try, and sometimes they have to try a few times. So it is good that they are so high up and behind glass so we don't have to hear the swearing :-)
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Aug 21, 2007 10:53 (9 years ago)
Yeah, the big grey one is damaged somehow, so the big orange one is used. Its very very slow. You actually could hear the craneoperator curse, hehe!
Cornelia Klier on Aug 20, 2007 22:36 (9 years ago)
It is the same type of crane they used at Fredrikstad and I am not sure, I think Halden too !! Takes veeery long and nobody makes a hurry and it seemed they work if they like, and not if they do not like, and long time in port for the ship :-)
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Aug 18, 2007 15:25 (9 years ago)
Thanx both of you, well yes, the craneoperator missed countless times, ecpecially when there was two 20-feet containers at once. But who the hell am i to make fuzz. No way that i could have done it, hehe!
Christian on Aug 18, 2007 15:03 (9 years ago)
I would say it takes ages to unload ship with that kind of crain. I mean it is slow and it take so much time.

Nice photo,

Regards
Christian
Cornelia Klier on Aug 18, 2007 14:54 (9 years ago)
Oh, that's a really great shot !! Good angle, the ship almost looks massive in that view... while here it was simply under tow 8-)
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=475580
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 755 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!