ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VINASHIN IRON - IMO 8323850

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Jürgens [View profile]Title:VINASHIN IRONAdded:Aug 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:8323850Hits:645
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Rusty old bulker VINASHIN IRON is entering the locks of Brunsbüttel on 2007/08/18.

Yob: 1984 Mitsubishi/ Shimonoseki
L*B= 157,26*23,00m
GT: 13881
TDW: 22828ts

www.shippix.de
Vessel Identification
Name:Universe Forest
IMO:8323850
Flag:Panama
MMSI:372030000
Callsign:3EHD7
Former name(s):
- Vinashin Iron (Until 2011 Aug)
- Washington Rainbow Ii (Until 2006 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:13,881 tons
Summer DWT:22,828 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VINASHIN IRON
© har
VINASHIN IRON
© har
Universe Forest
© Vitaliy Kharchenko
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Aug 27, 2007 01:13 (9 years ago)
Hi Derek,

glad you like it! I like those old rusty ones very much! Her rusty traces let presage you something about her history, I think! 8-)

Krgds
Arne
DEREK SANDS on Aug 19, 2007 22:06 (9 years ago)
Great shot Arne,
Rusty but intereting all the same!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 645 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!