ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WILHELM KRUEGER - IMO 8650124

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:WILHELM KRUEGERAdded:Aug 18, 2007
Captured:June 08, 1975IMO:8650124Hits:900
Location:Brunsbuttel, Germany
Photo Category: Dredgers
Description:
The 1941 Lübeck built dredger WILHELM KRUGER is seen working outside Brunsbüttel locks on 8th June 1975

The vessel was sent to Kampen, Netherlands, in February 2016 for breaking
Vessel Identification
Name:Wilhelm Krueger
IMO:8650124
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211298250
Callsign:DD4864
Former name(s):
- Hafenbaudirecktor Dr.h.c.wilhelm Kruger (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trailing Suction Hopper Dredger
Gross tonnage:2,994 tons
Summer DWT:4,458 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Build year:1941
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WILHELM KRUEGER
© Arne Jürgens
WILHELM KRUEGER
© Gerolf Drebes
WILHELM KRUEGER
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Brakhage on Sep 02, 2007 15:28 (11 years ago)
Hi Malcolm,
great historic shot of this dredger - nice to see her with the old wheelhouse. Thanks for sharing.
Some details: Built: 1941/1942: GRT 1629. L: 103,50 m. B: 16,00 m. D: 6,70 m. In service since 1949.
Dredging material capacity up to 1982: 2000 cubik meter, capacity now: 2700 cubik meter.
Crewmembers up to 1982: 20 now: 7.
Named after: Hafenbaudirektor Dr. h.c. Krüger.

Regards,
Michael
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 900 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!