ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA EXPRESS - IMO 7413608

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:SEA EXPRESSAdded:Aug 18, 2007
Captured:June 02, 1991IMO:7413608Hits:877
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
2nd June 1991, Gravesend Reach.
8,489 grt built 1975 by Orenstein & Koppel, Lubeck.
Owner: Montemar S.A., Montevideo.
Flag: Uruguay.
Launched as: Senta.
Ex names: Columbus Coromandel-80, Senta-81, Monte Pascoal-82, Muscat Bay-84, Marina Star-86.
Renamed: 91-Asia Express, 92-Tiger Speed, 99-IPS Chennai.
Broken up at Alang in 1999.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ips Chennai
IMO:7413608
Former name(s):
- Tiger Speed (Until 1999 Jan)
- Sea Express (Until 1991 Sep)
- Muscat Bay (Until 1985)
- Columbus Coromandel (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,306 tons
Summer DWT:12,590 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA EXPRESS
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
COLUMBUS COROMANDEL
© Chris Howell
COLUMBUS COROMANDEL
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 877 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!