ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nindawayma - IMO 7387251

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:NindawaymaAdded:Aug 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:7387251Hits:1,224
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
The end is near for the ferry/ro ro Nindawayma. Built in Spain in 1976 as the Monte Cruceta the Nindawayma had several name changes and owners and eventually made her way to Canada and the Great Lakes in 1989. She last worked in 1992 after which she was laid up in Owen Sound, Ontario. Her 5 year license expired in 1996. In October, 2000 she was sold to Verreault Marine and Navigation Service Co. and towed down the Great Lakes and St. Lawrence Seaway to Les Mechins, Quebec. Rumored to be converted to another use, instead the vessel was towed to Montreal and in 2007 the Nidawayma was sold to Upper Lakes Group of Toronto, Ontario and towed to Port Weller Drydocks on the Welland Canal in St. Catherines, Ontario where she is pictured here. In August, 2007 the Nidawayma was towed up the Great Lakes to Thunder Bay, Ontario where the vessel will be cut down into a barge, a sad ending to what was once a rather impressive ferry.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nindawayma
IMO:7387251
Former name(s):
- Ontario No.1 (Until 1989 Jun)
- Skudenes (Until 1989)
- Manx Viking (Until 1987)
- Monte Castillo (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:3,594 tons
Summer DWT:813 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NINDAWAYMA
© Jeff Cameron
NINDAWAYMA
© Jeff Cameron
NINDAWAYMA
© Jeff Cameron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Aug 19, 2007 19:12 (9 years ago)
Thanks so much for your nice comments! Yes, a sad ending for a ship which began its life in your country and is ending it in North America. It must have been a fine sight when in its prime and in good paint. I am not much of a fan of photos of derelict ships but this one had an interesting history and that beautiful late evening soft sunlight appeared for just a minute or two - otherwise it was dark and cloudy.

A nice tradition in the North American Great Lakes is naming ships and boats using Native American names. I posted a photo of the tug Manitou a few days ago and will be posting a photo of the Maumee shortly. There are many others. The names are colorful and meaningful and recall our heritage.

We shall seek out the barge made from this ship when it begins service, most likely in the 2008 navigation season.
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Aug 19, 2007 18:46 (9 years ago)
Very nice shot, the light is beautiful.
Also very nice ship, but sad end for this ferry.
The Ojibway Indian word Nindawayma mean "Little Sister", now will be "little barge" :cry:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,224 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!