ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA TRADER - IMO 7027306

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:SEA TRADERAdded:Jul 26, 2009
Captured:January 01, 1986IMO:7027306Hits:1,016
Location:Colchester, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
300 grt built 1970.
Danish vessel seen at Colchester in 1986.
Vessel Identification
Name:Barelang Iii
IMO:7027306
Flag:Indonesia
Former name(s):
- Viking No.5 (Until 2006)
- Victoria 18 (Until 1993 Sep)
- Ocean Express 1 (Until 1991 Dec)
- Mary (Until 1990 Mar)
- Sea Trader (Until 1987)
- Tine Bach (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:474 tons
Summer DWT:675 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sea Trader
© Frits Olinga
TINE BACH
© PWR
TINE BACH
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Aug 24, 2007 21:55 (9 years ago)
Thanks Phil,
that would certainly tie in with me seeing it in 1986. Been digging into the archives as its been such miserable weather out of late for getting any new shots :-(
Regards
John J.
Phil English on Aug 24, 2007 16:02 (9 years ago)
Hi John,

A very nice series of ships you've posted recently :-D

I think this is the ship - IMO 7027306 - built 3/1970 at Nordsovaerftet as TINE BACH
renamed SEA TRADER (85), MARY (87), OCEAN EXPRESS 1 (90), VICTORIA 18 (91), VIKING NO.5 (93) BARELANG III (??) - still in service on Equasis.
DEREK SANDS on Aug 21, 2007 06:20 (9 years ago)
Never saw it coming myself either!
Don't know this coaster at all, may be some one does though!
regards
Derek
John Jones on Aug 20, 2007 21:20 (9 years ago)
Yes it was a wonderful place Derek, sadly I didn't foresee it ending so suddenly. Can't find much detail on this ship either, I'm sure somebody on here will have it though.
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Aug 18, 2007 21:17 (9 years ago)
A great memory John, Colchester was a great little port! So much interest when the coasters were there.
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,016 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!