ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLACK BAY - IMO 5045811

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:BLACK BAYAdded:Jan 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:5045811Hits:765
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Seen here on Lake St. Clair late 1980's

Built by Collingwood Shipyards, Collingwood, ON as hull #172 for Canada Steamship lines she was launched on September 1962 as the Black Bay. She was powered by a General Electric steam turbine rated at 9,000 s.h.p. driving a single fixed pitch propeller. At a mid summer draft of 275 her capacity was 27,050 tons.
Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd., Toronto, ON acquired the Black Bay in the spring of 1994, renaming her the Canadian Voyager. She was layed up for the last time in December of 2001. In August of 2002 she was towed to Turkey arriving on September 18th for scrapping


730 x 75 x 39
Vessel Identification
Name:Canadian Voyager
IMO:5045811
Former name(s):
- Black Bay (Until 1994 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,847 tons
Summer DWT:27,433 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BLACK BAY
© frtrfred
BLACK BAY
© frtrfred
CANADIAN VOYAGER
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 765 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!