ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sentence - IMO 7340916

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:SentenceAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7340916Hits:1,258
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
992 grt built in 1974 by Goole Shipbuilding, Goole.
Owner: London & Rochester Trading Co. Ltd., Rochester (Crescent Shipping.)
Flag: United Kingdom.
Seen at Dover on 3rd May 1982.
Renamed: 85-Kerry M., 87- Betty C., 93-Cormorant 1, 96-East Med, 97-Super Georgia.
Vessel Identification
Name:Diamond 1
IMO:7340916
Former name(s):
- Super Georgia (Until 2007 Apr)
- East Med (Until 1996 Dec)
- Cormorant 1 (Until 1996 Jan)
- Betty C (Until 1993 Jun)
- Kerry M (Until 1987)
- Sentence (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,135 tons
Summer DWT:1,643 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUPER GEORGIA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
SUPER GEORGIA
© Nektarios Papadakis
Kerry M
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Oct 18, 2007 14:20 (9 years ago)
Sad to hear she ended this way, I have a better shot of her on here somewhere. The Crescent ships were always a big part of the history of the Thames, right back from the time of spritsail barges.
Regards
John J.
Onno Miedema on Oct 17, 2007 15:36 (9 years ago)
She sank 17-10-2007 under the Greek flag, named DIAMOND 1, after collision off Thessaloniki.
Her master drowned.
DEREK SANDS on Aug 18, 2007 21:14 (10 years ago)
Great shot John,
An old favourite of mine this one!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,258 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!