ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SHERBRO - IMO 8124395

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:SHERBROAdded:Aug 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:8124395Hits:951
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
30,750 grt built 1984 by L'Atlantique, St. Nazaire.
Ex names: Sherbro-89, Ursula Delmas-90, Nedlloyd Zaandam-91.
French flagged ship on charter to Elder Dempster seen at Felixstowe on 19th April 1992.
Renamed: 94-Ursula Delmas, 03-MSC Ipanema, 04-Ursula Delmas.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ursula Delmas
IMO:8124395
Former name(s):
- Msc Ipanema (Until 2004 Oct)
- Ursula Delmas (Until 2003 Jul)
- Sherbro (Until 1994)
- Nedlloyd Zaandam (Until 1991 Apr)
- Ursula Delmas (Until 1990 May)
- Etienne Denis (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,750 tons
Summer DWT:32,709 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ETIENNE DENIS
© Joerg Seyler
MSC IPANEMA
© carlo martinelli
NEDLLOYD ZAANDAM
© Ulf Kornfeld
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Aug 21, 2007 06:17 (10 years ago)
At least they made the effort!
regards
Derek
John Jones on Aug 20, 2007 21:15 (10 years ago)
Thanks Derek,
I could never see her as a 'proper' Elder Dempster ship though.
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Aug 20, 2007 13:01 (10 years ago)
Good one John,
I never managed a decent photo of her under this name!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 951 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!