ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAP EGMONT - IMO 9149304

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Osvaldo Morales Cáceres [View profile]Title:CAP EGMONTAdded:Jan 27, 2008
Captured:IMO:9149304Hits:777
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
CAP EGMONT arriving at Iquique-Chile on 02-Feb-2007 coming from Callao-Perú (coming from Far East).
IMO number: 9149304; Call sign: DAYU; LOA/Breadth/Depth/Draft: 208.11 x 29.8 x 16.4 x 11.4 m; Capacity: 2468 TEU; Built in 1997 by Kvaerner Warnow Werft GmbH, Rostock-Germany.
Ex names: CAP NORTE, SANTOS EXPRESS, SEA OCELOT, TRANSROLL ARGENTINA, CAP NORTE, IMPALA, BRASIL STAR, IMPALA.
Vessel Identification
Name:Belgica
IMO:9149304
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091738
Callsign:A8SD2
Former name(s):
- Emirates Rafiki (Until 2011 Aug)
- Belgica (Until 2010 Jun 03)
- Cap Egmont (Until 2008 Oct 11)
- Cap Norte (Until 2006 Nov 06)
- Santos Express (Until 2003 May 19)
- Sea Ocelot (Until 2002 Jun)
- Transroll Argentina (Until 2000 Mar 08)
- Cap Norte (Until 1999 Dec 02)
- Impala (Until 1998 Aug 07)
- Brasil Star (Until 1998 Jul 23)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,608 tons
Summer DWT:34,015 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1997
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Belgica
© Tomislav Raymondi
BELGICA
© Giwrgos Mertis
Belgica
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Osvaldo Morales Cáceres on Aug 19, 2007 04:47 (10 years ago)
Hi Marc!!!

Thank you very much, Always your words are received very good!!!...

Regards to Quebec.. from Iquique-Chile
Osvaldo MC
Marc Piché on Aug 19, 2007 01:19 (10 years ago)
Great light on this one. Love that background.
Magnifico!!!

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 777 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!