ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Express Naias - IMO 6622616

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Antonis Lazaris [View profile]Title:Express NaiasAdded:Aug 19, 2007
Captured:IMO:6622616Hits:2,223
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
"Express Naias" laid up in Piraeus Port in 2001.
After that she was driven to Eleusis Bay (laid up there for some years) and then to her last trip (for demolition).
She's "Compte de Nice" (built in France in 1966) and then in Greece she travelled as "Naias II".
In Greece she was a very successful ship, but her end was inglorius.
Vessel Identification
Name:Express Naias
IMO:6622616
Former name(s):
- Naias Ii (Until 2000 Jan)
- Comte De Nice (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:6,712 tons
Summer DWT:1,099 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NAIAS II
© peter j. fitzpatrick
NAIAS II
© Tony Garner
NAIAS II
© Tony Garner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Antonis Lazaris on Aug 22, 2007 19:50 (10 years ago)
Thank you very much.
The former "Comte de Nice" has many many fans in Greece, because she's a real legend and the legends never die.....
I am going to upload and other photos of her.
Pascal on Aug 19, 2007 10:53 (10 years ago)
Many thanks for posting this picture of the former CGT/CGTM/SNCM Conte de Nice. :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,223 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!