ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK GREENOCK - IMO 9298686

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:marcin [View profile]Title:MAERSK GREENOCKAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9298686Hits:1,457
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MAERSK GREENOCK, 27-07-2007, leaving Hong Kong

IMO number: 9298686
Call Sign: MLBB4
Gross tonnage: 50686
LOA: 292,08
Build: Hyundai Industries, South Korea, 2006
Flag: United Kingdom
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Iowa
IMO:9298686
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367606000
Callsign:KABL
Former name(s):
- Maersk Greenock (Until 2007 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,686 tons
Summer DWT:61,454 tons
Length:292 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°5’50.54” N, 79°45’19.86” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.0kts, 6° (6°)
Destination:
Location:Norfork Va Usa
Arrival:20th Sep 2018
13:00:59 UTC
Last update:
14 hours 12 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 14th, 19:00:52 UTCHouston Texas
2018 September 8th, 08:00:27 UTCNorfork Va Usa
2018 August 30th, 08:30:47 UTCBremerhaven
2018 August 29th, 03:30:30 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 18th, 19:00:00 UTCNorfork Va Usa
2018 August 13th, 10:00:29 UTCHouston Texas
2018 August 10th, 08:00:45 UTCPort Everglades
2018 August 8th, 08:00:35 UTCCharleston
2018 July 26th, 19:00:07 UTCBremerhaven
2018 July 25th, 15:00:10 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
MAERSK IOWA
© Ron van de Velde
MAERSK IOWA
© Steven Collingwood
MAERSK IOWA
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 19, 2007 23:44 (11 years ago)
nice shot Marcin

rgds
Andrew :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,457 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!