Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Viking Explorer - IMO 9366043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ashley Hunn [View profile]Title:Viking ExplorerAdded:Aug 19, 2007
Location:Aberdeen, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Guard Vessels/Safety/Rescue
Stand-by Vessel Viking Explorer departing Aberdeen after a crew change. She was the second in a series of nine to be built

Call Sign : MQHL9
Gross tonnage : 1433
Year of build : 2007
Flag : United Kingdom
Vessel Identification
Name:Vos Explorer
Former name(s):
- Viking Explorer (Until 2010 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Standby Safety Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,433 tons
Summer DWT:952 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Aberdeen
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°46’20.52” N, 1°5’3.84” W
Speed, course (heading):
10.6kts, 35° (37°)
Location:Dunlin A &sedco 712
Arrival:11th Mar 2018
06:00:24 UTC
Last update:
7 days 7 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 11th, 06:00:24 UTCDunlin A &sedco 712
2018 March 8th, 06:00:19 UTCAberdeen
2017 December 17th, 01:00:02 UTCDunlin A
2017 December 14th, 06:00:06 UTCAberdeen
2017 August 26th, 02:00:08 UTCDunlin A
2017 August 23rd, 11:30:05 UTCAberdeen
2017 May 1st, 07:00:21 UTCAberdeen
2017 April 22nd, 23:59:03 UTCDunlin A & Sedco 712
2017 April 21st, 06:00:03 UTCAberdeen
2017 March 24th, 14:00:08 UTCDunlin A
More Of This Ship
© Sydney Sinclair
© George58
© Sydney Sinclair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,087 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!