ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUMMIT - IMO 9192387

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marek W [View profile]Title:SUMMITAdded:May 09, 2007
Captured:IMO:9192387Hits:547
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 2001-2010
Description:
Date: 08/04/2007
Location: Vancouver, BC.
Canon EOS 10D w/Canon EF 17-40mm f/4L USM
HCL Summit passing underneath the Lions Gate bridge, loaded with passengers, beginning her cruise to Alaska. From the point where I'm standing, she passes so close that she completely fills my frame at 17mm. Quite a sight!
Vessel Identification
Name:Summit
IMO:9192387
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249047000
Callsign:9HJC9
Former name(s):
- Celebrity Summit (Until 2014 Dec)
- Summit (Until 2008 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:90,940 tons
Summer DWT:11,788 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°2’16.39” N, 73°21’0.53” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.7kts, 138° (136°)
Destination:
Location:Cape Liberty Bayonne
Arrival:5th Aug 2018
09:20:52 UTC
Last update:
2 days 9 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 6th, 09:30:59 UTCCape Liberty Nj
2018 August 5th, 09:20:52 UTCCape Liberty Bayonne
2018 August 1st, 09:20:57 UTCKing's Wharf Bermuda
2018 August 1st, 09:20:54 UTCKings Wharf Bermuda
2018 July 29th, 09:30:52 UTCCape Liberty Bayonne
2018 July 18th, 09:20:38 UTCKings Wharf Bermuda
2018 July 15th, 09:30:52 UTCCape Liberty Nj
2018 July 11th, 09:30:16 UTCKings Wharf Bermuda
2018 July 7th, 10:30:09 UTCNewport Rhode Island
2018 July 4th, 12:15:37 UTCBoston
More Of This Ship
CELEBRITY SUMMIT
© Arjan Elmendorp
CELEBRITY SUMMIT
© Balticventure
CELEBRITY SUMMIT
© Balticventure
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Marek W on Aug 19, 2007 20:17 (10 years ago)
Thanks Guys! Actually, the road is still closed, but nobody pays attention to that anymore. Someone has made a hole in the fence and now people just sneak through the hole and continue on their way. It actually turned out to be pretty good since you can get some pictures without too many people in them :)
Marc Piché on Aug 19, 2007 10:42 (10 years ago)
Super shot!!!

I can deduce that the road in this area is now re-opened to the public. It wasn't when I went to Vancouver in April because of damage caused by the multitude of fallen trees from last December's wind storm that decimated the west side of Stanly Park.
Stefan Niederer on Aug 19, 2007 10:41 (10 years ago)
Awesome vessel, great picture!
Must have been a great moment.
Thanks for sharing it.

Stefan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 547 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!