ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GREGOS - IMO 8307210

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:GREGOSAdded:Aug 19, 2007
Captured:IMO:8307210Hits:1,004
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
GREGOS 23,207/1984 IMO 8307210
Inbound for Tilbury Docks
Gravesend
Aug 17th 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Otrada
IMO:8307210
Former name(s):
- Gregos (Until 2009 Dec)
- Triada (Until 2007 Feb)
- Sea Ripple (Until 2000 Jan)
- World Bridge (Until 1992 Dec)
- New Topaz (Until 1992)
- Orld Bridge (Until 1992)
- New Topaz (Until 1991 Dec)
- Sanko Topaz (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,207 tons
Summer DWT:38,434 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OTRADA
© vovashap
OTRADA
© vovashap
OTRADA
© Adi Man
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Aug 25, 2007 09:15 (10 years ago)
Many thanks John, yes, she did look quite smart and as you say a proper looking ship.

Regards
Ken
John Jones on Aug 20, 2007 22:05 (10 years ago)
Great shot, a proper looking ship and apparently in very good condition for her age.
Regards
John J.
Ken Smith on Aug 20, 2007 15:06 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Frederik & Gerda, she did look nice.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Aug 20, 2007 15:04 (10 years ago)
Thanks Derek, once again the light could have been better.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Aug 20, 2007 00:46 (10 years ago)
Great shots Ken,
Nice bulker too!
regards
derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Aug 19, 2007 22:22 (10 years ago)
Great catch of this impresive bulker.
Regards,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Ken Smith on Aug 19, 2007 19:23 (10 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne, it is my pleasure to share them with you, it was one of my best days for some time, just a pity about the weather, but I think we are used to it by now.

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Aug 19, 2007 16:08 (10 years ago)
Superb shot you made of this beauty Ken!
You where very lucky to see them!
Thanks for sharing them with us.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,004 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!