ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CMA CGM AUCKLAND - IMO 9344564

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:CMA CGM AUCKLANDAdded:Jan 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:9344564Hits:634
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
CMA CGM AUCKLAND 27,059/2006
Rio Ardeche 2005
Outbound from Tilbury Northfleet Hope
Gravesend
Aug 17th 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Cma Cgm Auckland
IMO:9344564
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256304000
Callsign:9HA3880
Former name(s):
- Rio Ardeche (Until 2006 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,059 tons
Summer DWT:34,409 tons
Length:212 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:10.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
6°53’22.87” N, 13°15’11.44” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.9kts, 127° (124°)
Destination:
Location:Tanger
Arrival:3rd Oct 2017
18:00:41 UTC
Last update:
1 day 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 3rd, 18:00:41 UTCTanger
2017 September 28th, 02:00:08 UTCHamburg
2017 September 25th, 16:00:40 UTCAntwerp
2017 September 21st, 08:00:10 UTCTangier Med
2017 September 13th, 05:00:01 UTCAbidjan
2017 September 10th, 12:00:46 UTCTema
2017 August 29th, 18:00:45 UTCTanger
2017 August 25th, 10:00:02 UTCBeanr
2017 August 22nd, 07:00:27 UTCAntwerp
2017 August 17th, 06:00:10 UTCTanger
More Of This Ship
OREGON TRADER
© LUC BARRY
OREGON TRADER
© SF-Images
OREGON TRADER
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Aug 20, 2007 08:14 (10 years ago)
Thanks Andrew,only very briefly at the present time.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Aug 20, 2007 08:13 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Derek, like you do at times I had to do a little manipulation.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Aug 20, 2007 00:42 (10 years ago)
Superb series of shots Ken
regards
Derek
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 19, 2007 23:01 (10 years ago)
nice shot Ken, apparently the sun comes out during summer!!

rgds
Andrew
Marie-Anne on Aug 19, 2007 18:15 (10 years ago)
Hi Ken,

The sun would have been nice. She wasn't helping at these photo's.
CMA CGM did came round Antwerp a few years ago. Now we only have a big one, but at the moment i don't see any of them at all.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Aug 19, 2007 18:03 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Marie-Anne, I expect she will turn up one day although I don't recall seeing many CMA/CGM at Antwerp or am I wrong.
How much better she would have looked if the sun had come out !!!!

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Aug 19, 2007 16:06 (10 years ago)
Great serie Ken!
I haven't seen her around her. I hope she will come one day!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 634 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!