ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA LEADER - IMO 7714325

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Spörri [View profile]Title:SEA LEADERAdded:Oct 16, 2007
Captured:July 16, 2007IMO:7714325Hits:1,925
Location:Cuxhaven, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Sea Leader am Abend des 16.07.07 auf der Elbe bei Cuxhaven

Baujahr: 1962
Bauwerft, Nummer: Blohm & Voss 345
ex-Namen: Esso New Orleans, Elisabethport, Sea-Land Leader
Länge: 201.8m
Breite: 23.8m
Tragfähigkeit: 20892 Tonnen
Vermessung: 17618 GT
Flagge/Heimathafen: Gibraltar
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Leader
IMO:7714325
Former name(s):
- Sea Leader (Until 2008 Jan)
- Sea Land Leader (Until 1989 Jan)
- Elizabethport (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,618 tons
Summer DWT:14,130 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA LEADER
© miraflores
SEA LEADER
© miraflores
SEA LEADER
© miraflores
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Adawo on Oct 16, 2007 09:40 (9 years ago)
This ship is in wrong category. She was build in 1978, and only the central, cargo part was build in 1962. The cargo section was previously used in one of the first container vessel in the World - Elisabethport. She was rebuild, from II WW tanker, with cargo section build in 1962 in Germany. Next, in 1978 to this cargo section was added new bow and stern sections with new engine and superstructure.
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 19, 2007 22:59 (10 years ago)
nice shot Andreas

rgds
Andrew :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,925 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!