Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kent - IMO 7627950

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pieter [View profile]Title:KentAdded:May 27, 2006
Captured:January 01, 2005IMO:7627950Hits:2,594
Location:Wellington, New Zealand
Photo Category: RO/RO
The RO/RO I'm currently sailing on. She sails between the North & South island in New Zealand. The ship visits Wellington & Picton on weekdays, and Nelson on weekends.

M.V. Kent
Call Sign: ZM 2101
Built: Ishikawajima Ship & Chemical Plant Co. Tokyo, Japan 1977
Build number: 490
Keel laid: 17th February 1977
Official number: 3997439
IMO number: 7627950
Managed by: Strait Shipping Ltd, Wellington, New Zealand

Loa: 122.94 metres
Breadth: 21.04 metres
Draught: 4.762 metres
Class: Lloyds register
Gross Tonnage: 6862 tonnes
NRT: 2058 tonnes
Deadweight: 3526 tonnes
Propulsion: Diesel twin screw
Propellers: Four bladed C.P.P.
Engine make: 2 x IHI S.E.M.T. Pielstick 12PA6V
Engine rating: 2 x 3600 BHP or (2 x 2684 KW)
900 RPM (No critical RPM)
Total engine output: 7200 BHP or 5296 KW
Speed: 15.0 kts
Freight capacity: 1100 lane metres
Previous names: ex Admiral Caribe - 1977, ex Admiral Nigeria - 1979, ex Admiral Caribe - 1982, ex Saint Remy - 1986, ex Duke of Anglia - 1990, ex Maersk Anglia 2000, ex Maersk Kent - 2001
Sister ships: El Salam 89, Magallanes
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Kent (Until 2010 Apr)
- Maersk Kent (Until 2001 Mar)
- Maersk Anglia (Until 2000 Jun)
- Saint Remy (Until 1986)
- Admiral Caribe (Until 1982)
- Admiral Nigeria (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,862 tons
Summer DWT:3,526 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© simonwp
Maersk Anglia
© Allan RO
© JohnWH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
darryl robb on Aug 01, 2011 22:18 (5 years ago)
this ship has now gone to the breakers yard.It was named Ken for the delivery to the breakers yard. I believe India.
Matt Ruscher on Sep 02, 2005 04:31 (11 years ago)
i agree with jeff, the shadows actually add to this one quite a bit
Jeff Thoreson on May 29, 2005 01:40 (11 years ago)
Nice shot, even though the shadows were on the same side, they kind of make the photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,594 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!