ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC JILHAN - IMO 8502717

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frank Behrends [View profile]Title:MSC JILHANAdded:Sep 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:8502717Hits:477
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Bremerhaven : 16.06.2007

Ship's Name MSC JILHAN
Ex-Name(s) MSC JINHAN, MSC JILHAN, KAPITAN KUROV, CONTSHIP ITALY, RED SEA EUROPA, CGM ROUSSILLON, SANDRA K, SEA MERCHANT, JSS SCANDINAVIA, SANDRA - K
IMO-No. 8502717
Call Sign H9YU
Flag Panama
Owner Compania Naviera Jilhan S.A.
Manager MSC Ship Management (Hong Kong) Ltd.
Length overall 161.47 m
Registered Length 152.83 m
Registered Breadth 25.20 m
Tonnage Depth 12.90 m
Draught 9.810 m
Gross Tonnage 14068
Net Tonnage 8676
Shipbuilder / Place Schlichting-Werft GmbH / Lübeck-Travemünde
Yard Number 2035
Keellaying 25.07.1985
Launching 21.02.1986
Completion 1986-05
Number of 20ft Containers 1317
One Main Engine(s)
Year of Manufacture 1986
Manufacturer Krupp Mak Maschinenbau GmbH
Model 8 M 601
Type Diesel engine, four stroke single acting
Power 6640 kW
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Jilhan
IMO:8502717
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356562000
Callsign:H9YU
Former name(s):
- Msc Jinhan (Until 2004 Nov 24)
- Msc Jilhan (Until 2004 Nov)
- Kapitan Kurov (Until 2004 Oct 27)
- Contship Italy (Until 1993 Jun)
- Red Sea Europa (Until 1999 Mar)
- Cgm Roussillon (Until 1990 Mar 27)
- Sandra K (Until 1988 Oct 10)
- Sea Merchant (Until 1988 Aug 22)
- Jss Scandinavia (Until 1988 Mar 03)
- Sandra K (Until 1986 May 12)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,068 tons
Summer DWT:19,704 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC JILHAN
© Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino)
MSC JILHAN
© Carmelo F. (Carmelinho7)
MSC JILHAN
© Carmelo F. (Carmelinho7)
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 477 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!