ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELBSTROM - IMO 9072094

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:ELBSTROMAdded:Apr 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:9072094Hits:1,409
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Istanbul 4.4.2005
J.J.Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.Hamburg,Germany,1994
owned by Reinhold Nibbe,Jork,Germany
she is sailing Haifa,Istanbul (Ambarli) to Black Sea
looks like ELBSTROM.Many thanks for identify
Vessel Identification
Name:Delmas Swala
IMO:9072094
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235059562
Callsign:2AHA4
Former name(s):
- Macandrews Swala (Until 2008 Jan)
- Cma Cgm Swala (Until 2006 Mar)
- Elbstrom (Until 2005 Nov)
- Cala Puebla (Until 2003 Dec)
- Elbstrom (Until 2002 Nov)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Dakar (Until 2001 Sep)
- Urundi (Until 1999 Sep)
- Elbstrom (Until 1998 Sep)
- Ub Lion (Until 1998 Jul)
- Lanka Ruwan (Until 1997)
- Elbstrom (Until 1995 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:11,062 tons
Summer DWT:15,166 tons
Length:158 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Plymouth
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°58’6.9” N, 7°30’55.74” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.4kts, 0° (3°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:8th Jun 2017
06:00:53 UTC
Last update:
1 day 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 June 8th, 06:00:53 UTCLas Palmas
2017 June 4th, 23:30:33 UTCTanger Med
2017 May 21st, 21:00:58 UTCDakar
2017 April 28th, 02:30:00 UTCLas Palmas
2017 April 23rd, 18:00:52 UTCAlgacirats
2017 April 1st, 18:00:13 UTCAlgeciras
2017 March 19th, 23:00:26 UTCDakar
2017 March 12th, 19:00:59 UTCAlgeciras
2017 February 27th, 21:00:29 UTCDakar
2017 February 18th, 18:00:35 UTCAlgeciras
More Of This Ship
Delmas Swala
© Juan G. Mata
DELMAS SWALA
© Lee Brown
DELMAS SWALA
© Bodolinsky
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gianpaolo on Apr 05, 2005 12:22 (12 years ago)
She is surely a Sietas built 1990 ,10868gt.They
are 6 sisters, built as ULF RITSHER-WIDUKIND-KOLLMAR-ANTJE-ELBSTROM and CAROLA. perhaps the CAROLA.
Holger Jaschob on Apr 05, 2005 12:00 (12 years ago)
Hello Ilhan,

looks like a vessel built by German Sietas shipyard in Hamburg-Neuenfelde. Looks like one of type 146. There were built six of this type, three in 1990 und the others in 1994. Their names were
WIDUKIND (90)
ULF RITSCHER (90)
KOLLMAR (90)
ANTJE (94)
CAROLA (94)
ELBSTROM (94)
Unfortunately I can't identify the funnel mark. Must be in charter.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,409 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!