ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STEVNS ARCTIC - IMO 9261607

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eddie Walker [View profile]Title:STEVNS ARCTICAdded:Aug 19, 2007
Captured:IMO:9261607Hits:602
Photo Category: Tugs with Tow
Description:
512gt, 65tonne bollard pull. Built 2005 by Irwing Industries Inc. Halifax (NS). Towing the jack-up rig SEA JACK past Massluis 10 August 2007 with the French tug CAPITAINE ALBERT RUAULT.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Arctique
IMO:9261607
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316025601
Callsign:CFN6674
Former name(s):
- Stevns Arctic (Until 2013 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:512 tons
Length:33 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:5.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°18’52.18” N, 52°40’59.54” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.2kts, 199° (196°)
Destination:
Location:St.john,s Nl
Arrival:18th Oct 2017
08:00:32 UTC
Last update:
1 month 2 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 18th, 08:00:32 UTCSt.john,s Nl
2015 December 24th, 03:00:41 UTCQuebec Qc
2015 August 25th, 11:00:45 UTCMount Carmel Tn
2015 July 29th, 00:00:36 UTCHalifax
2014 August 13th, 06:00:09 UTCBaie Comeau
2014 July 31st, 17:00:44 UTCSeven Island
More Of This Ship
OCÉAN ARTIQUE
© Michel Tremblay
OCEAN ARCTIQUE
© Steve Geronazzo
Stevns Arctic
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Chris C. on Aug 21, 2007 23:35 (10 years ago)
Eddie...
Thanks for posting these shots, I'm a resident of Halifax and saw her as she was being built and then in the harbour while she underwent sea trials and have heard nothing of her since. It appears she is enjoying a good life.
Regards
Chris C.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 602 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!