ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRISIAN TRADER - IMO 9087544

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:FRISIAN TRADERAdded:Nov 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:9087544Hits:670
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Here she is once again, the green girl. Special salutations too Lampje, for giving such nice comments to me, and everybody else.

Frisian views:
click here

and here

Tomas Angell-Jacobsen


Sorry about all the updating. Filling in the imo-numbers.
Vessel Identification
Name:Efendi Baba
IMO:9087544
Flag:Turkey
MMSI:271040594
Callsign:TCYA9
Former name(s):
- Frisian Trader (Until 2010 Jan)
- Norasia Adria (Until 1999)
- Frisian Trader (Until 1998)
- Ems Bay (Until 1996)
- Frisian Trader (Until 1995 Apr)
- Norasia Adria (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,984 tons
Summer DWT:6,906 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Istanbul
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Efendi Baba
© Robbie Cox
Efendi Baba
© Robbie Cox
EFENDI BABA
© Salvador de la Rubia
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Aug 20, 2007 23:26 (10 years ago)
Well, i like the fish-view.
Really thankful for your comments.

Tomas!
Cornelia Klier on Aug 20, 2007 22:33 (10 years ago)
Whow, this is a very cool shot of this ship !!! I wish I could see them from this point of view more often. When I look them, this class of ship looks very often like this.. do you find the "Cartagena" on this picture ?? I think you have the better viewpoint to really enjoy taking photos of these ships.
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=482242
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 20, 2007 01:25 (10 years ago)
great shot of this vessel, lets hope you keep travelling to bring us more! :-D

brgds
Andrew :-D
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Aug 19, 2007 19:01 (10 years ago)
Thanx a whole lot! Often i have other members prefered pictures in the back of my head when i shoot. Its strange, but when you have it like me, with no ships around, and you must travel for hours, well... Then you try to make the best out of it!
Marie-Anne on Aug 19, 2007 18:09 (10 years ago)
You earned all of those comments my friend!
You pictures are great!
And do i love those great little stories you tell with them!!
Please keep on posting!!!! 8-)

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 670 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!