ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AMERICAN COURAGE - IMO 7634226

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:AMERICAN COURAGEAdded:Oct 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:7634226Hits:445
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
The Great Lakes bulker American Courage is traversing Lake Erie's Sandusky Bay enroute to the Norfolk Southern Railroad's (originally Pennsylvania Railroad) coal loading dock in Sandusky, Ohio.

We photographed the American Courage upbound in the Detroit River about 3 days previous to this August 14, 2007 view so it must have had a short voyage.

The 636 foot long bulker was built in 1979 as the Fred R. White and is currently owned by American Steamship Co. of Williamsville, New York.
Vessel Identification
Name:American Courage
IMO:7634226
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367121040
Callsign:WDD2879
Former name(s):
- Fred R.white Jr. (Until 2006 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,688 tons
Summer DWT:23,887 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Philadelphia Pa
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMERICAN COURAGE
© rburdick27
AMERICAN COURAGE
© rburdick27
AMERICAN COURAGE
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 445 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!