ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOLDEN FUTURE - IMO 7357880

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:GOLDEN FUTUREAdded:Sep 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:7357880Hits:1,899
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
GOLDEN FUTURE ex originally Brazilian "Caiçara" laid up near Ho Chi Minh City in May 1996.
This type is an Brazilian upgraded version of the famous SD-14 type and called PRINASA-121 built by Companhia Comercio e Navegaçao (CCN), Estaleiro Maua, Niteroi, near Rio de Janeiro.
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Future
IMO:7357880
Former name(s):
- Sunderland Endeavour (Until 1994 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,266 tons
Summer DWT:14,321 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOLDEN FUTURE
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
GOLDEN FUTURE
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
SUNDERLAND ENDEAVOUR
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Sep 07, 2007 10:40 (9 years ago)
Hi

This ship is not an SD14, I know the description states "upgraded version" but in John Longwood's index it is not included as an SD14. I therefore believe should be amended to General Cargo status, note yard no's fm CCN Niteroi up to 97 Semiramis are SD14, then a gap to 101 Santa Isabella to start type again, and this vessel was delivered yard 99 which not recorded as an SD14.

I believe therefore this needs to be revised.

Cheers

Brent Hanson
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,899 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!