ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALSA 54 - IMO 9136864

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:BALSA 54Added:Nov 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:9136864Hits:841
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
BALSA 54 as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes on August 19, 2007.

Marc Piché photo .
Vessel Identification
Name:Derya Aytekin
IMO:9136864
Flag:Panama
MMSI:373639000
Callsign:3EWS4
Former name(s):
- Exeter (Until 2015 Jan)
- Balsa 54 (Until 2009 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,358 tons
Summer DWT:6,830 tons
Length:105 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
4°11’40.69” N, 3°5’5.03” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.7kts, 281° (275°)
Destination:
Location:Abidjan
Arrival:14th Sep 2017
08:00:48 UTC
Last update:
7 days 15 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 19th, 10:00:37 UTCHaifa
2017 September 14th, 08:00:48 UTCAbidjan
2017 September 3rd, 01:30:47 UTCCeuta
2017 August 29th, 16:40:43 UTCCaronte
2017 July 16th, 14:00:11 UTCAbidjan
2017 July 1st, 13:00:05 UTCCaronte
2017 June 14th, 16:00:25 UTCTuapse
2017 May 28th, 07:00:23 UTCNikolaev
2017 May 14th, 08:00:58 UTCTripoli
2017 April 18th, 08:00:14 UTCIskenderun
More Of This Ship
DERYA AYTEKIN
© Vladimir Knyaz
DERYA AYTEKIN
© Vladimir Knyaz
DERYA AYTEKIN
© evgenii 10
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Aug 20, 2007 01:42 (10 years ago)
Thanks derek. The light was very good today especially in the morning.

Marc
DEREK SANDS on Aug 20, 2007 01:23 (10 years ago)
Some superb shots of this one Marc!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 841 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!