ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MICHAELA McALLISTER - IMO 7035547

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MICHAELA McALLISTERAdded:Aug 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:7035547Hits:477
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
US-flag McCallister Towing tug MICHAELA McALLISTER as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River towing a barge on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on August 19, 2007.
Built in 1968 by Gulfport as BETTY CULBREATH for Teco Ocean Shipping, she was acquired by McCallister in 2004.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Prentiss Brown
IMO:7035547
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366922280
Callsign:WDE6848
Former name(s):
- Michaela Mcallister (Until 2008 Nov)
- Betty Culbreath (Until 2004 Jan 28)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:436 tons
Summer DWT:348 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Muskegon Mi
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1968
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°13’4.26” N, 85°38’28.68” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.4kts, 242° (241°)
Destination:
Location:Charlevoix
Arrival:16th Sep 2018
03:30:47 UTC
Last update:
1 day 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 14th, 12:00:08 UTCChicago
2018 December 10th, 11:00:19 UTCCharlevoix
2018 September 11th, 02:00:45 UTCOwen Sound
2018 September 5th, 01:00:02 UTCCharlevoix
2018 August 24th, 10:30:50 UTCCharleuoix
2018 August 17th, 15:30:57 UTCCharlevoix
2018 July 27th, 11:30:51 UTCMilwaukee
2018 July 25th, 12:00:00 UTCCharlevoix
2018 July 20th, 15:00:49 UTCChicago
2018 July 17th, 21:00:53 UTCCharlevoix
More Of This Ship
PRENTISS BROWN & ST. MARYS CHALLENGER
© Sam Draye
PRENTISS BROWN & ST. MARYS CHALLENGER
© Sam Draye
PRENTISS BROWN & ST. MARYS CHALLENGER
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Nate on Aug 21, 2007 01:27 (11 years ago)
Great shot of Michaela! I just caught her sister tug Colleen Mcallister the other.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 477 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!