ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MICHAELA McALLISTER - IMO 7035547

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MICHAELA McALLISTERAdded:Aug 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:7035547Hits:589
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
US-flag McAllister Towing tug MICHAELA McALLISTER as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River towing a barge on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on August 19, 2007.
Built in 1968 by Gulfport as BETTY CULBREATH for Teco Ocean Shipping, she was acquired by McAllister in 2004.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Prentiss Brown
IMO:7035547
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366922280
Callsign:WDE6848
Former name(s):
- Michaela Mcallister (Until 2008 Nov)
- Betty Culbreath (Until 2004 Jan 28)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:436 tons
Summer DWT:348 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Muskegon Mi
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1968
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°19’0.66” N, 85°17’42.24” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 244° (240°)
Destination:
Location:Chicago
Arrival:3rd Oct 2017
06:00:18 UTC
Last update:
16 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 17th, 05:00:34 UTCFerrysburg
2017 October 3rd, 06:00:18 UTCChicago
2017 October 1st, 13:00:10 UTCCharlevoix
2017 August 31st, 17:00:56 UTCChicago
2017 August 28th, 11:00:14 UTCMilwaukee
2017 August 15th, 08:00:01 UTCMilw
2017 August 11th, 04:30:58 UTCCharlevoix
2017 August 3rd, 08:00:34 UTCCvx
2017 August 1st, 13:00:33 UTCOwen Sound
2017 July 30th, 23:30:24 UTCCharlevoix
More Of This Ship
PRENTISS BROWN & ST. MARYS CHALLENGER
© Sam Draye
PRENTISS BROWN & ST. MARYS CHALLENGER
© Sam Draye
PRENTISS BROWN & ST. MARYS CHALLENGER
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Aug 22, 2007 17:43 (10 years ago)
Nice series of this tug! Did you think you were in Norfolk when you saw it? I have started following McAllister tugs since I started going to Norfolk and it is good to see one in our neighborhood.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 589 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!