ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CEC FUTURE - IMO 9076351

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:CEC FUTUREAdded:Nov 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:9076351Hits:956
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Hook of Holland 20th June 2007.
Call Sign : C6SL8
Gross tonnage : 4980
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1994 by AARHUS FLYDEDOK A/S
Flag : Bahamas
Ex Names:CMA CGM TUNIS (2003), CEC FUTURE (2000), SIGNET SPIRIT (2000), CEC FUTURE (1999), ARKTIS FUTURE (1996), MELBRIDGE FLASH (1994)
Vessel Identification
Name:Shin Dong 6001
IMO:9076351
Flag:Philippines
MMSI:548597200
Callsign:DUA3216
Former name(s):
- Span Asia 10 (Until 2014 Dec)
- Cec Future (Until 2013 Sep)
- Cma Cgm Tunis (Until 2004 May)
- Cec Future (Until 2003 Oct)
- Arktis Future (Until 2002 Jan)
- Cec Future (Until 2001 Jul)
- Signet Spirit (Until 2000 Jul)
- Cec Future (Until 2000 Feb)
- Arktis Future (Until 1999 Nov)
- Melbridge Flash (Until 1996 Feb)
- Arktis Future (Until 1994 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,980 tons
Summer DWT:7,121 tons
Length:101 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:6.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
14°36’53.02” N, 120°57’24.07” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 220° (357°)
Destination:
Location:Manila
Arrival:6th Oct 2018
18:00:34 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 11 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 April 18th, 16:00:08 UTCCagayan_de_oro
2017 March 1st, 00:00:15 UTCCdo
2017 February 14th, 11:30:09 UTCBacolod
More Of This Ship
CEC FUTURE
© Wil Weijsters
CEC FUTURE
© Wil Weijsters
CEC FUTURE
© gerrard
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Aug 22, 2007 18:41 (11 years ago)
Thank you very much Michael
regards
Derek
Michael Brakhage on Aug 22, 2007 17:24 (11 years ago)
Beautiful atmospheric shot, Derek. Thanks for posting.
Regards,
Michael
DEREK SANDS on Aug 21, 2007 06:35 (11 years ago)
Thanks Andrew,
The sun does all the hard work, I just point and shoot!
regards
Derek
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 21, 2007 04:09 (11 years ago)
Nice shot of this vessel, great lighting

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
DEREK SANDS on Aug 20, 2007 18:33 (11 years ago)
The light is not bad at the Hook late evening!
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Aug 20, 2007 18:25 (11 years ago)
Superb shot Derek!!
She is looking fantastic in thsi light.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 956 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!